The company of the Secretary General of SIS again under the auspices of the government
At the June 4 session, the government approved the decision to approve the procedure for selling apartments and parking lots of the apartment building being built at 19/8 Adonts Street, Yerevan, in order to provide housing for public servants․
The government decree states that the construction company is ML-Mining LLC, which, however, is not a random company and belongs to the Secretary General of the Staff of the Special Investigation Service, David Sukiasyan.
About the program
According to the feasibility study of the program posted on the government’s website, “ML-Mining” LLC applied to the Prime Minister’s Office, presenting a proposal to implement an urban development investment program for the construction of an apartment building at 19/8 Adonts Street in Yerevan.
Taking into account the commitment of the state to promote housing construction, the government’s vision of bringing the country’s population to 5 million, and a number of other circumstances, the Prime Minister’s Office considered the program expedient and feasible.
Thus, according to the program, out of 619 apartments of the complex under construction, 345 apartments are for sale in accordance with the procedure established by the decision, which, according to the approved procedure, are handed over to the beneficiaries in 2 stages.
It is interesting that according to the decision, the construction company can alienate the undistributed apartments from the mentioned 345 apartments independently, at its discretion, without the prior consent of the state or any other person, after receiving written information about them from the Urban Development Committee.
Who is the construction company?
As we mentioned, “ML-Mining” LLC is not a random company.
Despite the fact that according to Article 31, Clause 1 of the Law on Public Service, the Secretary General of the Special Investigation Service has no right to engage in business, 100% of the company’s shares belong to David Sukiasyan.
The latter also owned “ML Mining” LLC (the line between the words is missing – ed.), which has received several privileges from the government in recent years. Both Fip.am and Hetq have referred to this company and the privileges it received.
“ML-Mining” was registered in 2013. The State Revenue Committee states that the company is engaged in “other specialized construction activities.” According to the State Register of Legal Entities, David Sukiasyan became a 100% shareholder of this company on April 28, 2020. Gagik Tsarukyan’s son-in-law, former governor of Kotayk, former MP Karapet Guloyan was a 50% shareholder of the company, who alienated his shares to Sukiasyan.
In the previous publication, we mentioned that Sukiasyan is a joint shareholder with Guloyan in a number of companies.
In fact, we can state that the Chief Secretary of the Staff of Special Investigation Service, Davit Sukiasyan, not only continues to be engaged in business activities, but also implements a joint program with the government.