Manipulation by “Channel 5”: The CC Deputy Did Not Hint at Pashinyan’s Rejection of Putin’s Invitation to the Tripartite Meeting
During the October 25 main release of “Channel 5” news program “Haylur” the information about the possible meeting between RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Ilham Aliyev with the participation of Russian President Vladimir Putin was discussed.
On October 23, the Russian “Vedomosti” website, referring to its diplomatic sources, wrote that Pashinyan and Aliyev could meet in Russia in order to hold tripartite talks with the mediation of Putin.
The commentator of the news, referring to the words of Gagik Melkonyan, deputy of the Civil Contract faction of the National Assembly, during a briefing with journalists on October 25, claims that the latter implied that “Pashinyan might reject Putin’s invitation to meeting.”
During the aforementioned briefing, answering the journalist’s question, “what are the expectations from the upcoming Pashinyan-Putin-Aliyev meeting?” Melkonyan said that he “doesn’t have any high expectations from it.”
“I don’t know whether it will take place or not. The meeting may or may not take place, who said that it will take place,” said Melkonyan.
In response to his question, the journalists said, “They told so from the Kremlin,” and Melkonyan replied, “They told you (journalists-ed.) from the Kremlin, they didn’t tell us.”
In fact, MP Melkonyan only states that he is not sure that the meeting will take place without making any judgment about its reasons.
Thus, the claim of “Channel 5” that the CC deputy hinted at rejecting the invitation to a possible tripartite meeting by the RA Prime Minister is manipulative.
Already today, on October 26, RA NA Speaker Alen Simonyan said that according to his information, Pashinyan will participate in the meeting with Aliyev mediated by the Russian President in Sochi on October 31.