A downed Azerbaijani UAV in Vardenis: Photos, video
Early in the morning of September 27, violating the ceasefire, the Azerbaijani armed forces launched a large-scale attack on the positions along the line of contact between Artsakh and Azerbaijan, also shelling the peaceful settlements of Artsakh.
In addition to launching hostilities in the territory of Artsakh, the Azerbaijani side also struck in the direction of the city of Vardenis of the Republic of Armenia and the surrounding villages. Azerbaijani drones crossed the airspace of the Republic of Armenia.
Video and photos of the residents of Lusakunk village of Gegharkunik Province collecting the pieces of the downed UAV from the adjacent area of the village appeared at the disposal of the Fact Investigation Platform.
In an interview with Fip.am, the representative of the Ministry of Defense Artsrun Hovhannisyan confirmed the information about the downing to the Azerbaijani UAV in the area of Lusakunk village.
See the approximate location of the UAV downing, as well as the photos and video below.